HGC Finance Pty Ltd trading as Club Money Payday Loans, ABN No: 70 007 094 475, HGC Finance Pty Ltd., ABN 70 007 094 475, Australian Credit License 443310 Telephone: (03) 9663 2533
logo
CREDIT INFORMATION PRIVACY CONSENT

You consent to us ( Club Money Payday loans. HGC FINANCE PTY LTD (ABN 70 007 094 475 Australian Credit License Number 443310) our related bodies corporate, affiliates and agents) and some other entities collecting, using, holding and disclosing personal information and credit-related information about you. You can find out more about how we deal with your privacy by viewing our privacy policy (including our credit reporting policy). You can also obtain a copy of our privacy policy by contacting us on 1300 792 932 or by emailing us at info@clubmoney.com.au. That policy also sets out how you can access or seek to correct your information, and complain about our privacy practices.

'Personal information' includes any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 'Credit information' includes information such as the type and amount of credit provided to you, repayment history information, default information (including overdue payments) and court information.

'Credit eligibility information' is credit reporting information supplied to us by a credit reporting body (CRB), and any information that we derive from it. Collectively, we refer to this as 'credit-related information'.

We may collect, use, hold and disclose personal information and credit-related information about you for the purposes of providing you with credit and managing that credit, direct marketing of products, enhancing services offered by us or any of our associates and other related purposes. Your information will be held by us and some of our third party service providers so that we can provide the services to you. You can gain access to the information held about you by contacting us. You have the right to request not to receive direct marketing material by advising us at any time. We are required to collect your information by law (including the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006) and if you do not provide your personal information and credit-related information, we may be unable to provide you with a loan or other services.

By consenting, you agree that we, and any of our associates and/or service providers (including any of our overseas associates and/or service providers) on our behalf can do any of the following at any time:

  1. Credit-related information: Collect, hold, use and disclose credit-related information about you to assess an application for consumer credit and manage that consumer credit. As required by law, we will obtain the last three months bank transactions on the date you apply for a loan, and if relevant, further bank transactions for a reasonable period after that date, for the purpose of assessing any future loan application.
  2. Personal information: Collect, hold, use and disclose personal and credit-related information about you. This includes disclosure to third parties such as our service providers, associates, credit reporting bodies, debt collectors, contractors (including any of our overseas associates who may assist us in providing our products and services to you) and people considering acquiring or taking an interest in our business or assets.
  3. Employment information: Collect, hold, use and disclose employment information and income confirmation from your current or previous employers.
  4. Exchanging information with credit reporting bodies: We may exchange your personal information and credit-related information with the credit reporting bodies listed in our privacy policy (eg. dnb.com.au; equifax.com.au; or experian.com.au). This includes obtaining a credit report for the purpose of assessing your application and managing the credit provided. Information we provide may include advice that payments are no longer overdue; that in our opinion you have committed a serious credit infringement (in specified circumstances only); be used in a credit report about you which the credit reporting body provides to other organisations (such as other lenders) to help them assess your creditworthiness. The details of the credit reporting bodies that we use, and how you can contact those credit reporting bodies is set out in our privacy policy.
  5. Customer identification: Disclose personal information about you to an organisation, including credit reporting bodies, for the purpose of verifying your identity against the information held on your credit file (including online verification). If we use these methods and are unable to verify your identity in this way we will let you know. We may also use information about your Australian Passport, state or territory driver licence, Medicare card, citizenship certificate, birth certificate and any other identification documents to match those details with the relevant registries using third party systems and record the results of that matching. Should you not agree to have your identity verified by these means, please contact us so that we can discuss other options with you.
  6. Overseas disclosure: Disclose your personal information and credit-related information to overseas entities including service providers located overseas including in the USA, Ukraine, Canada, India, Ireland, the United Kingdom or the Philippines. Overseas entities may be required to disclose information to relevant foreign authorities under a foreign law. More information on overseas disclosure may be found in the entities’ privacy policies. If you agree to these consents: (1) we will not be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that an overseas recipient of your personal information does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, (2) we will not be accountable to you under the Privacy Act for your information disclosed overseas and (3) you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act. Accordingly, we are not liable for any breach or misuse of information sent offshore, and you acknowledge that any information disclosed to an overseas recipient may not have the same level of protection as that provided under the Australian Privacy law.
  7. Storage and security: Store your personal information and credit-related information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage and will take reasonable steps to ensure its security. However, it is not always practicable to find out where your information may be accessed or held, as electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection.
  8. Cookies, pixels, click re-directs and tag containers: Use cookies, pixels, click re-directs and tag containers to collect information about your browser usage which in certain circumstances may be sufficient to reasonably identify you and/or constitute sensitive information.

Electronic Communication Authorisation

By consenting to electronic communication:

  1. you agree that we will send:
    • any notice of change to your loan contract;
    • copies of documents including but not limited to your loan contract;
    • any notices, statutory disclosures (including the Information Statement and Credit Guide) unless prohibited by law to be sent electronically; or
    • Statements of Amounts Owing,
    to you electronically, by either:
    • sending them to your nominated electronic address; or
    • sending notification to your nominated electronic address, that a notice or document is available for your retrieval at our members' log-in area on our website;
  2. you may no longer receive paper documents;
  3. you agree to regularly check your nominated electronic address for notices and documents; and
  4. you may withdraw your consent to electronic communications at any time, if you provide us with alternative suitable means of communication with you.

By clicking 'I Agree', you give your consent to Electronic Communication and to the use and disclosure of your personal and credit information as disclosed above.

Welcome to Clubmoney

We are currently undergoing major restructuring

Clubmoney IS NOT processing loan applications at this point in time

If you have an existing loan enquiry, please email sarah@clubmoney.com.au if you require assistance

SHORT TERM LOANS UP TO $5,000


Start Your Application

!WARNING - Do you really need a loan today?*



It can be expensive to borrow small amounts of money and borrowing may not solve your money problems.

Check your options before you borrow:

The Government's MoneySmart website shows you how small amount loans work and suggests other options that may help you.

*This statement is an Australian Government requirement under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.